RRB NTPC Static GK Part 9 - Awards, Honors and Temples

Topic: Awards, Honors and Temples

Q1: Who was given the first Param Vir Chakra?

  • (A) Captain Vikram Batra
  • (B) Major Somnath Sharma
  • (C) Second Lieutenant Arun Khetarpal
  • (D) Major Shaitan Singh
Answer: Option B - Major Somnath Sharma

Q2: Who was given the first Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award?

  • (A) Sachin Tendulkar
  • (B) Geet Sethi
  • (C) Viswanathan Anand
  • (D) Leander Paes
Answer: Option C - Viswanathan Anand

Q3: Who was given the first National Film Award?

  • (A) Devika Rani
  • (B) Nargis Dutt
  • (C) Meena Kumari
  • (D) Madhubala
Answer: Option A - Devika Rani

Q4: Who received the first Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Award?

  • (A) Mother Teresa
  • (B) U Thant
  • (C) Nelson Mandela
  • (D) Martin Luther King Jr.
Answer: Option B - U Thant

Q5: Who was given the first Booker Prize (from India)?

  • (A) Salman Rushdie
  • (B) Kiran Desai
  • (C) Arundhati Roy
  • (D) Aravind Adiga
Answer: Option C - Arundhati Roy

Q6: The first Jnanpith Award was given to a writer of which language?

  • (A) Hindi
  • (B) Bengali
  • (C) Malayalam
  • (D) Kannada
Answer: Option C - Malayalam

Q7: Who was the first Indian to receive the Ramon Magsaysay Award?

  • (A) Vinoba Bhave
  • (B) Baba Amte
  • (C) Jayaprakash Narayan
  • (D) Kiran Bedi
Answer: Option A - Vinoba Bhave

Q8: Who was given the first Mahatma Gandhi Peace Prize?

  • (A) Nelson Mandela
  • (B) Julius Nyerere
  • (C) Desmond Tutu
  • (D) John Hume
Answer: Option B - Julius Nyerere

Q9: Who received the first Times of India Film Award?

  • (A) Aamir Khan
  • (B) Salman Khan
  • (C) Shahrukh Khan
  • (D) Hrithik Roshan
Answer: Option C - Shahrukh Khan

Q10: Who was honored with the Lata Mangeshkar Award 2023?

  • (A) Asha Bhosle
  • (B) Suresh Wadkar
  • (C) Sonu Nigam
  • (D) Shreya Ghoshal
Answer: Option B - Suresh Wadkar

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post