RRB NTPC Static GK Part 8 - Books and Authors

Topic: Books and Authors

Q1: Who is the author of "India After Gandhi: The History of the World's Largest Democracy"?

  • (A) Ramachandra Guha
  • (B) Shashi Tharoor
  • (C) Chetan Bhagat
  • (D) Arundhati Roy
Answer: Option A - Ramachandra Guha

Q2: Which novel is NOT written by K.R. Narayanan?

  • (A) The Guide
  • (B) Swami and Friends
  • (C) Malgudi Days
  • (D) Such a Long Journey
Answer: Option D - Such a Long Journey

Q3: Who is the author of the novel "2 States: The Story of My Marriage"?

  • (A) Nikita Singh
  • (B) Chetan Bhagat
  • (C) Ravinder Singh
  • (D) Durjoy Datta
Answer: Option B - Chetan Bhagat

Q4: Which of the following is the autobiography of APJ Abdul Kalam?

  • (A) My Truth
  • (B) The Story of My Life
  • (C) Wings of Fire
  • (D) None of these
Answer: Option C - Wings of Fire

Q5: Who is the author of the novel "The Serpent and the Rope"?

  • (A) R.K. Narayan
  • (B) Vikram Seth
  • (C) Raja Rao
  • (D) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer: Option C - Raja Rao

Q6: For which novel was Nayantara Sahgal given the Sahitya Akademi Award for English?

  • (A) Rich Like Us
  • (B) A Time to be Happy
  • (C) Plans for Departure
  • (D) Storm in Chandigarh
Answer: Option A - Rich Like Us

Q7: Which was Ruskin Bond's first novel?

  • (A) A Flight of Pigeons
  • (B) The Blue Umbrella
  • (C) Rusty Runs Away
  • (D) The Room on the Roof
Answer: Option D - The Room on the Roof

Q8: Who is the author of the novel "A Bend in the Ganges"?

  • (A) Bhabani Bhattacharya
  • (B) Manohar Malgonkar
  • (C) Mulk Raj Anand
  • (D) Khushwant Singh
Answer: Option B - Manohar Malgonkar

Q9: Which book is written by Sunita Gupta?

  • (A) The Glass Palace
  • (B) The Shadow Lines
  • (C) Memories of the Rain
  • (D) The Inheritance
Answer: Option C - Memories of the Rain

Q10: Who wrote "A Train to Pakistan"?

  • (A) R.K. Narayan
  • (B) Ruskin Bond
  • (C) Khushwant Singh
  • (D) Mulk Raj Anand
Answer: Option C - Khushwant Singh

Q11: Who wrote the novel "The White Tiger"?

  • (A) Aravind Adiga
  • (B) Salman Rushdie
  • (C) Vikram Seth
  • (D) Arundhati Roy
Answer: Option A - Aravind Adiga

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post