RRB NTPC Static GK Part 10 - Temples

Topic: Temples

Q1: Where is the Ranganath Temple located?

  • (A) Bhuj
  • (B) Srirangam
  • (C) Pushkar
  • (D) Madurai
Answer: Option B - Srirangam

Q2: Where is the Rajarajeshwara Temple located?

  • (A) Thanjavur
  • (B) Mysuru
  • (C) Belur
  • (D) Hampi
Answer: Option A - Thanjavur (Tanjore)

Q3: Where is the Madan Mohan Temple located?

  • (A) Madhya Pradesh
  • (B) Rajasthan
  • (C) Uttar Pradesh
  • (D) Haryana
Answer: Option C - Uttar Pradesh

Q4: Where is the Parshvanatha Temple located?

  • (A) Rajasthan
  • (B) Uttar Pradesh
  • (C) Madhya Pradesh
  • (D) Gujarat
Answer: Option C - Madhya Pradesh

Q5: The Sun Temple of Jhalawar is also known as what?

  • (A) Saat Grahon Ka Mandir
  • (B) Saat Devon Ka Mandir
  • (C) Saat Saheliyon Ka Mandir
  • (D) Saat Shaharon Ka Mandir
Answer: Option C - Saat Saheliyon Ka Mandir

Q6: Where is the Sri Brahmapureeswarar Temple located?

  • (A) Kerala
  • (B) Andhra Pradesh
  • (C) Tamil Nadu
  • (D) Karnataka
Answer: Option C - Tamil Nadu

Q7: Where is the Meenakshi Amman Temple located?

  • (A) Chennai
  • (B) Madurai
  • (C) Coimbatore
  • (D) Kanchipuram
Answer: Option B - Madurai (on the banks of the Vaigai river)

Q8: Brihadisvara Temple (Periya Koyil) is located in which state?

  • (A) Tamil Nadu
  • (B) Odisha
  • (C) Karnataka
  • (D) Telangana
Answer: Option A - Tamil Nadu

Q9: Where is the Hoysaleswara Temple located?

  • (A) Maharashtra
  • (B) Karnataka
  • (C) Tamil Nadu
  • (D) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Option B - Karnataka

Q10: The ancient temple of Bhima Devi is located in which state?

  • (A) Punjab
  • (B) Haryana
  • (C) Himachal Pradesh
  • (D) Uttarakhand
Answer: Option B - Haryana

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post