RRB NTPC Static GK Part 7 - Sports

Topic: Sports

Q1: Santosh Trophy is related to which sport?

  • (A) Cricket
  • (B) Hockey
  • (C) Football
  • (D) Tennis
Answer: Option C - Football

Q2: Lord's Cricket Ground is located in which country?

  • (A) Australia
  • (B) England
  • (C) South Africa
  • (D) New Zealand
Answer: Option B - England

Q3: Vijay Hazare Trophy is related to which sport?

  • (A) Football
  • (B) Badminton
  • (C) Cricket
  • (D) Kabaddi
Answer: Option C - Cricket

Q4: Mahatma Gandhi Stadium is located in which city?

  • (A) Mumbai
  • (B) Delhi
  • (C) Ahmedabad
  • (D) Jabalpur
Answer: Option D - Jabalpur

Q5: I-League is associated with which sport?

  • (A) Basketball
  • (B) Football
  • (C) Cricket
  • (D) Volleyball
Answer: Option B - Football

Q6: Who won the first Cricket World Cup in 1975?

  • (A) Australia
  • (B) England
  • (C) West Indies
  • (D) India
Answer: Option C - West Indies

Q7: Nehru Cup is related to which sport?

  • (A) Hockey
  • (B) Table Tennis
  • (C) Badminton
  • (D) Football
Answer: Option D - Football

Q8: WACA Stadium is located where?

  • (A) England
  • (B) Australia
  • (C) South Africa
  • (D) India
Answer: Option B - Australia

Q9: Davis Cup is related to which sport?

  • (A) Golf
  • (B) Tennis
  • (C) Polo
  • (D) Chess
Answer: Option B - Tennis

Q10: Who is the first tennis player to win 20 Grand Slams?

  • (A) Rafael Nadal
  • (B) Novak Djokovic
  • (C) Pete Sampras
  • (D) Roger Federer
Answer: Option D - Roger Federer

Q11: FA Cup is associated with which country?

  • (A) France
  • (B) Spain
  • (C) England
  • (D) Brazil
Answer: Option C - England

Q12: Gabba Stadium is located where?

  • (A) Sydney
  • (B) Brisbane
  • (C) Melbourne
  • (D) Perth
Answer: Option B - Brisbane

Q13: Border-Gavaskar Trophy is related to which sport?

  • (A) Hockey
  • (B) Football
  • (C) Cricket
  • (D) Rugby
Answer: Option C - Cricket

Q14: Who was the first Indian to win a gold medal in Olympic hockey?

  • (A) Roop Singh
  • (B) Balbir Singh Sr.
  • (C) KD Singh Babu
  • (D) Major Dhyan Chand
Answer: Option D - Major Dhyan Chand

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post