Static GK for Competitive Exam Part 8 - Dance Forms in India

Topic 1: Dance Forms

Q1: Shambhu Maharaj was awarded the Padma Shri for his contribution to which dance in India?

  • (A) Bharatanatyam
  • (B) Odissi
  • (C) Kathak
  • (D) Kuchipudi
Answer: Option C - Kathak

Q2: Which dancer was honored with the Devadasi National Award in 2013 for Mohiniyattam?

  • (A) Sonal Mansingh
  • (B) Jayaprabha Menon
  • (C) Rukmini Devi Arundale
  • (D) Mallika Sarabhai
Answer: Option B - Jayaprabha Menon

Q3: Which dance form was glorified by the efforts of Siddhendra Yogi?

  • (A) Kathakali
  • (B) Manipuri
  • (C) Kuchipudi
  • (D) Sattriya
Answer: Option C - Kuchipudi

Q4: In which state is the Laho folk dance performed?

  • (A) Assam
  • (B) Tripura
  • (C) Meghalaya
  • (D) Sikkim
Answer: Option C - Meghalaya

Q5: In which state is the Modse dance performed?

  • (A) Manipur
  • (B) Nagaland
  • (C) Arunachal Pradesh
  • (D) Mizoram
Answer: Option B - Nagaland

Q6: Which dance style of Mizoram specifically involves the participation of village guests?

  • (A) Cheraw
  • (B) Chailam
  • (C) Khullam
  • (D) Zangtalam
Answer: Option C - Khullam

Q7: In which state is Thullal performed?

  • (A) Tamil Nadu
  • (B) Karnataka
  • (C) Kerala
  • (D) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Option C - Kerala

Q8: In which state is Dhangari Gaja performed?

  • (A) Gujarat
  • (B) Maharashtra
  • (C) Rajasthan
  • (D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: Option B - Maharashtra

Q9: Mohiniyattam is performed in which Indian state?

  • (A) Kerala
  • (B) Tamil Nadu
  • (C) Odisha
  • (D) West Bengal
Answer: Option A - Kerala

Q10: Where is Kuchipudi performed?

  • (A) Telangana
  • (B) Andhra Pradesh
  • (C) Karnataka
  • (D) Kerala
Answer: Option B - Andhra Pradesh

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post