Static GK for Competitive Exam Part 10 - Sports

Topic: Sports

Q1: Who has become the new head coach of the Indian Men's National Football Team?

  • (A) Igor Stimac
  • (B) Khalid Jamil
  • (C) Stephen Constantine
  • (D) Bhaichung Bhutia
Answer: Option B - Khalid Jamil

Q2: How many teams will participate in the FIFA World Cup 2026?

  • (A) 32 teams
  • (B) 40 teams
  • (C) 48 teams
  • (D) 64 teams
Answer: Option C - 48 teams

Q3: Who won the Santosh Trophy 2024-25 title?

  • (A) Kerala
  • (B) Services
  • (C) Goa
  • (D) West Bengal
Answer: Option D - West Bengal

Q4: Which countries will host the ICC Under-19 Men's Cricket World Cup 2026?

  • (A) India and Sri Lanka
  • (B) Zimbabwe and Namibia
  • (C) Australia and New Zealand
  • (D) South Africa and Kenya
Answer: Option B - Zimbabwe and Namibia

Q5: Who is the winner of Pro Kabaddi League Season 12?

  • (A) Patna Pirates
  • (B) Puneri Paltan
  • (C) Dabang Delhi
  • (D) Jaipur Pink Panthers
Answer: Option C - Dabang Delhi

Q6: The FIDE Chess World Cup 2025 trophy will be named after whom?

  • (A) Magnus Carlsen
  • (B) Garry Kasparov
  • (C) Bobby Fischer
  • (D) Viswanathan Anand
Answer: Option D - Viswanathan Anand

Q7: Who wrote the book "A Shot at History: My Obsessive Journey to Olympic Gold"?

  • (A) Neeraj Chopra
  • (B) Abhinav Bindra
  • (C) P.V. Sindhu
  • (D) Mary Kom
Answer: Option B - Abhinav Bindra

Q8: Who won the French Open 2025 Men's Singles title?

  • (A) Novak Djokovic
  • (B) Rafael Nadal
  • (C) Carlos Alcaraz
  • (D) Jannik Sinner
Answer: Option C - Carlos Alcaraz

Q9: Who took the most wickets in tests for the Anderson-Tendulkar Trophy 2025?

  • (A) Jasprit Bumrah
  • (B) Ravichandran Ashwin
  • (C) James Anderson
  • (D) Mohammed Siraj
Answer: Option D - Mohammed Siraj

Q10: Who became the youngest player to win the Women's Chess World Cup 2025?

  • (A) Koneru Humpy
  • (B) Divya Deshmukh
  • (C) Rameshbabu Vaishali
  • (D) Harika Dronavalli
Answer: Option B - Divya Deshmukh

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post