RRB NTPC Static GK Part 2

Topic: General Knowledge Questions

Q1: Who was the founder of the Indian National Congress?

  • (A) Mahatma Gandhi
  • (B) Sir A.O. Hume
  • (C) Annie Besant
  • (D) Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee
Answer: Option B - Sir A.O. Hume

Q2: When was the Indian National Congress established?

  • (A) On December 28, 1885
  • (B) On August 15, 1947
  • (C) On January 26, 1950
  • (D) On October 2, 1869
Answer: Option A - On December 28, 1885

Q3: Which scheme aims to provide financial assistance in education to children from economically weaker sections?

  • (A) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
  • (B) Mid-Day Meal Scheme
  • (C) National Means Cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme
  • (D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
Answer: Option C - National Means Cum-Merit Scholarship Scheme

Q4: Which of the following is not included in the Union List in the Seventh Schedule of the Indian Constitution?

  • (A) Banking
  • (B) Insurance
  • (C) Public Health
  • (D) Defense
Answer: Option C - Public Health

Q5: Which government scheme has been designed to promote entrepreneurship and innovation among the youth in India?

  • (A) Make in India
  • (B) Startup India
  • (C) Digital India
  • (D) Skill India
Answer: Option B - Startup India

Q6: At least how many times a year is the session of the Lok Sabha called?

  • (A) At least once
  • (B) At least twice (the gap between any two meetings cannot exceed 6 months)
  • (C) At least three times
  • (D) At least four times
Answer: Option B - At least twice

Q7: From where have the Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSP) been taken?

  • (A) From Britain
  • (B) From Ireland
  • (C) From USSR
  • (D) From Canada
Answer: Option B - From Ireland

Q8: From where have the Fundamental Rights been taken?

  • (A) From America
  • (B) From France
  • (C) From Australia
  • (D) From South Africa
Answer: Option A - From America

Q9: In case of a conflict between Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of State Policy, whose word will prevail?

  • (A) Directive Principles of State Policy
  • (B) Fundamental Rights
  • (C) The President's Decision
  • (D) State Government's Decision
Answer: Option B - Fundamental Rights

Q10: What is the main objective of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (NREGA)?

  • (A) To provide free electricity to rural areas
  • (B) To enhance livelihood security in rural areas by providing at least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment
  • (C) To provide free health insurance to farmers
  • (D) To build concrete roads in all villages
Answer: Option B is correct.

Q11: After 2020, what is the maximum number of members the Lok Sabha can have?

  • (A) 545
  • (B) 550
  • (C) 552
  • (D) 543
Answer: Option B - 550

Q12: Panchayati Raj is a subject of which list?

  • (A) Union List
  • (B) State List
  • (C) Concurrent List
  • (D) Residuary Powers List
Answer: Option B - State List

Q13: Marriage, divorce, and adoption come under which list of the Indian Constitution?

  • (A) Union List (as answered in the video)
  • (B) State List
  • (C) Concurrent List
  • (D) Residuary List
Answer: Option A - Union List

Q14: Which scheme provides loans to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)?

  • (A) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
  • (B) Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana
  • (C) Atal Pension Yojana
  • (D) Stand-Up India Scheme
Answer: Option B - Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana

Q15: The provisions of Schedule 6 of the Constitution do not apply to which of these states?

  • (A) Tripura
  • (B) Assam
  • (C) Meghalaya
  • (D) Manipur
Answer: Option D - Manipur (Mizoram is included instead)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post